What is Formal Administration?
[…] How Much Does Florida Probate Cost?

Costs for administering probate in Florida can vary significantly. However, many attorneys follow the compensation structure outlined in Section 733.6171 of the Florida Statutes. While these fees don’t need to be followed (the parties can agree on a higher or lower fee structure). The size and complexity of the estate dictate the terms, but a typical example of attorney fees under these guidelines, such as an estate with $500,000 in assets, would amount to $15,000: $3,000 for the first $100,000 and $12,000 for the remainder.

Section 733.6171(3) provides an additional breakout:

(3) Subject to subsection (2), compensation for ordinary services of attorneys in a formal estate administration is presumed to be reasonable if based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during the Administration as provided in the following schedule:

  • Approximately $1,500 for estates having a value of $40,000 or less.
  • An additional $750 for estates having a value of more than $40,000 and not exceeding $70,000.
  • An additional $750 for estates having a value of more than $70,000 and not exceeding $100,000.
  • For estates having a value in excess of $100,000, at the rate of 3 percent on the next $900,000.
  • At the rate of 2.5 percent for all above $1 million and not exceeding $3 million.
  • At the rate of 2 percent for all above $3 million and not exceeding $5 million.
  • At the rate of 1.5 percent for all above $5 million and not exceeding $10 million.
  • At the rate of 1 percent for all above $10 million.

Keep in mind that many factors can alter how much probate costs. These factors, known as extraordinary service under Florida Statutes, might be circumstances that generate additional fees, including but not limited to:

  • A will contest
  • Apportionment of estate taxes
  • An adversarial proceeding or litigation by or against the estate
  • Preparation of an estate’s federal tax return
  • Additional legal advice

Probate can be costly for your loved ones after you pass on.