3. Who can serve as a pre-need guardian in my estate plan?

An estate planning lawyer near you can help choose a competent adult, like a family member or friend, who aligns with your estate planning goals to nominate as your guardian. Explore our estate planning lawyer's blog post on things to consider when selecting a personal representative or guardian.

Ultimately, the court has the final say regarding who will serve as a person's guardian. However, the designation of a Pre-Need Guardian document creates a legal presumption to be used by the court as a guardrail. Pursuant to Section 744.3045 of the Florida Statutes:

  • "Production of the declaration in a proceeding for incapacity shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian. The court shall not be bound to appoint the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian."

4. Who Can't Serve as a Pre-Need Guardian?

Section 744.309 of the Florida Statutes specifies individuals who are ineligible to serve as pre-need guardians.